Compiled by Keti Baramidze
David Gamkrelidze: we will successfully impeach the President
The Alliance is starting the process of impeaching President Saakashvili, Akhali Taoba reports. David Gamkrelidze states that the hoax chronicle programme has given it the grounds for doing this. He adds that when the President violates the country’s constitution or commits a criminal offence his impeachment is vitally important. "The Procurator made no response to the shocking Chronicle broadcast transmitted on the President's illegal orders. Our lawyers describe this crime as a terrorist act and if Saakashvili was involved in committing it, I repeat, he has committed a horribly serious offence," says the leader of the New Rights, part of the Alliance.
Vakhtang Khmaladze explains that only Parliament has the right to start the impeachment process but only 50 MPs, i.e. one third of the total number, need to sign the motion which will get the ball rolling. If the President is accused of committing a crime a report of this must be sent to the Supreme Court, and if this declares that the constitution has been violated the case ids then directly referred to the Constitutional Court. If the Court decides that the constitution has not been breached and no other offence has been committed either discussion of the case ceases immediately, but if not, Parliament votes on whether to remove the President or not. 76 MPs need to agree that this vote will be taken, and if 100 MPs vote to remove him he is ousted. However at present it is unrealistic to think that this matter will even be discussed, let alone the President removed, Khmaladze says.
Noghaideli: the elections will not be democratic if there is even a single political prisoner
The next demonstration demanding that political and illegal prisoners be freed will be held to coincide with the Interior Ministry’s Police Day celebration. Opposition party members threaten that they will turn this day into a complete nightmare for Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili and he will have to face more such days, Rezonansi writes.
The movement “Solidarity with Illegal Prisoners" held a rally outside Parliament over the weekend demanding their release. For approximately two hours the demonstrators attacked the Government. However they also stated that more active and powerful demonstrations were needed. “We want everyone to take part in beautiful demonstrations like today's", stated Levan Gachechiladze. Zurab Noghaideli, who also attended the demonstration, stressed that no one can call the forthcoming elections democratic if Georgia still has even a single political prisoner.
The organiser of the demonstration outside Parliament read out its demands. The first was the release of all political prisoners without precondition and the ceasing of all politically-motivated prosecutions. The demonstration also demanded that all illegal prisoners’ cases be thoroughly reviewed and a large-scale amnesty announced, the method of crime investigation to be changed, all qualified prisoners being allowed to appeal to the Pardon Commission and all these processes to be conducted transparently and openly.
A special group of the demonstrators will endeavour to meet Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili and Chairman of the Supreme Court Kote Kublashvili and make a total of five demands, freeing political prisoners being the main one. The opposition have also created a similar special group. Its members, Eka Beselia, Kakha Kukava, Sozar Subari, Irakli Sesiashvili and others want to meet the Minister of Justice and members of the Supreme Court.