Batumi is welcoming the forthcoming tourist season by holding its third international tourist fair. The organiser of this fair is the Calypso Travel, which has created an ideal environment for the event. A special tent imported from Germany covering an area of 1,500 sq m creates a very congenial business environment in which Georgian and foreign companies can present their offers and PR material.
The fair will last for three days, from May 6 to May 9. Calypso Travel has done its best to create both a business and festival atmosphere. Companies involved in the tourist business will be participating in the fair - tour operators, agencies and representatives of the hospitality industry, as well as transport and insurance companies, commercial banks, local authorities, development companies, real estate agencies, advertising agencies, publishing houses and so on.
Batumi Expo 2010 will host guests from 11 countries, with Turkey as guest of honour. The main host of the event will be head of the Tourism and Resorts Department of the Adjara Autonomous Republic Teimuraz Diasamidze. Below he and Director of Calypso Travel Inga Malaqmadze share with us their opinions.
Teimuraz Diasamidze
"The holding of an International Tourism Fair on hospitable land in Georgia has become a good tradition. This is the third time that Batumi has received guests at the Batumi International Tourism Fair and presented them with opportunities to conduct tourism in all regions of the country and familiarise themselves with national and international tourist companies.
"I am happy that this event is being held in Batumi as it possesses extensive tourist potential, unique natural sites and historic and cultural monuments. We are pleased to see not only regular participants but also new companies and countries who are taking part in this event for the first time.
"This event will contribute to the tourist sector in our country and enhance the growth and strengthening of international cooperation in tourism. The exhibition is a festive and live communication means which allows international companies to exchange expertise, sign good contracts and demonstrate their new ideas and achievements.
"I believe that, as a significant step along the road of mutually beneficial cooperation and partnership, the 3rd International Tourism and Travel Fair - Batumi Expo 2010 will be of considerable support to the sustainable development of the tourist industry in Adjara."
Inga Malaqmadze
"The Third International Tourism Exhibition Batumi Expo 2010 is just the right place for finding business partners and making interesting proposals, not only regarding this season but the future. The proof of this is the growth in participating companies from 95 to 107. The number of countries taking part has increased from 7 to 11 while the number of visitors will be now around 30,000 instead of 22,000. All this has taken place in one year.
"I would also like to thank all those who contributed to the organisation of Batumi Expo 2010. Especial thanks go to our General Sponsors – Magticom, Host Hotel - Intourist Palace and our active supporters the Municipality of Batumi, Tbilisi City Hall, the German Technical Cooperation Society, the National Investment Agency, the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Georgia, the Adjaran Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Bakuri company, the IC Group and our main media partner Adjara TV and The Messenger.
"Batumi Expo 2010 has its first 'Guest Country' this year, Turkey. We’re trying to create a proven area for business communication, which will give you success, the feeling of the victory and a festive spirit all in one. How we manage this is up to you!"