Mikheil Saakashvili opens new aerobics hall and tennis court in Kutaisi
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has opened a new aerobics hall and tennis court in the city of Kutaisi, Imereti region.
The President played tennis with some young players. Later he told journalists that a new swimming pool and ‘Torpedo’ stadium would also soon be opened in Kutaisi.
Later Saakashvili visited a new railway station and saw a new train. He also met people gathered in Railway Square. (Interpressnews)
Foreign Minister meets Ambassadors
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has hosted a meeting between Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Grigol Vashadze and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of France to Georgia Eric Fournier. The sides discussed bilateral relations between Georgia and France and, in particular, the scheduled visit of President Mikheil Saakashvili to France.
Foreign Minister Vashadze also held a meeting with US Ambassador to Georgia John Bass.
The bilateral relationship between Georgia and the USA and cooperation within the framework of international organisations were discussed. (Interpressnews)
Uzbekistan views Georgia as strategic partner
Minister of Economic Development of Georgia Zurab Pololikashvili visited the capital of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, on May 3-4, 2010. He participated in the 43rd meeting of the Council of Trustees of the Asian Development Bank and held bilateral meetings with the First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance Rustam Azimov and Vice-Premier and Minister of Foreign Economic Relations Eler Ganiev.
The hosts thanked the Minister of Economic Development for his visit and said that they considered Georgia one of Uzbekistan's strategic partners, supported it in every direction and are interested in deepening economic relations between the two countries. They stressed the importance of Georgia as a transit country, increasing the importance of the Traceca corridor and the strategic importance of Poti Port in relations with Uzbekistan and Asian countries.
Pololikashvili also held bilateral meetings with President of the Asian Development Bank Aruhiko Kuroda and Senior Director of its Central and Western Department Juan Miranda, at which future relations between Georgia and ADB were discussed. (Interpressnews)
Irakli Alasania meets NDI and IRI representatives
Leader of the Alliance for Georgia Irakli Alasania met representatives of the US National Democratic Institute (NDI) and International Republican Institute (IRI) on May 4. Afterwards he informed journalists that the Government's tactic of pressurising the families of probationers in order to gain their votes had been discussed.
“We also submitted to these international organisations all available materials confirming that trying to win votes through promising early release for convicts took place during the previous elections in 2008 and said that it was quite feasible that the authorities would use the same methods this time”, stated Alasania.
Alasania expressed his hope that international organisations, and diplomatic corps representatives’ awareness of the situation would help the opposition minimise the interference of coercive bodies in the election. (Prime-News)
Nugzar Sekania appointed Minister of Economy of Abkhazia
The legal Abkhazian Autonomous Republic Government has a new Minister of Economy, Nugzar Sekania, who took office yesterday.
Head of the legal Government Giorgi Baramia introduced the new Minister to his staff. He said that the new Minister is a very experienced and qualified person and the Ministry will be successful under his management.
The new Minister plans structural and staff reorganisations. (Prime-News)
Zurab Noghaideli to visit Russia on May 7
Leader of Movement for Fair Georgia Zurab Noghaideli will visit Moscow on May 7.
According to member of the party Petre Mamradze economic issues, the return of IDPs to their homes and the resumption of air connections and export-import between Russia and Georgia will be discussed. Noghaideli will report on his visit at a press conference.
This will be Noghaideli's eighth visit to Moscow. (Prime-News)