Compiled by Keti Baramidze
Gachechiladze and Burjanadze support Public Assembly
Akhali Taoba reports that Levan Gachechiladze approves of the idea of creating a Public Assembly. The leader of Defend Georgia will join the public assembly initiative group and participate in organising it. He says he is ready to take part in all the work of the Assembly.
"We have held intensive meetings with the Public Assembly initiative group. The most significant message we send to the public is, defend our country and free Georgia from the violence which reigns there now. Defend Georgia intends to play a leading role in organising the Public Assembly and ultimately in changing the present Government," says Gachechiladze.
The Defend Georgia leader adds that holding Public Assembly meetings throughout Georgia is the best way out of the present situation. If we donít want to miss this opportunity we should stand together and overthrow this Government through joint effort, he says..
"All the regions of Georgia must be involved in this and insist on calling the Public Assembly. This is the essential precondition. The purpose of this Assembly is to ensure that early Presidential and Parliamentary elections are called. The Assembly will set itself objects and wonít interfere in the elections. We applaud everyone who shares our ideas. We have launched consultations with many parties but they are all now involved in the elections. Only after the elections will we be able to work out which parties and organisations support us," says member of the Public Assembly initiative group Nona Gaprindashvili.
"We are extremely pleased that Levan Gachechiladze is supporting the idea of forming the Public Assembly. Nino Burjanadze and her party also support us. We are very glad of this as we really need their help," states group member Gogi Kavtaradze.
Itís already known that the first Public Assembly meeting will be held on May 30 after the elections. Nino Burjanadze and her party have already responded to its appeal to join them and itís feasible that a great many other parties will do the same in due course.
Tsaguria: we have seen what kind of man Ugulava turns into
Kviris Palitra writes that Dachi Tsaguria from the November 7 organisation appeared out of the blue at a petrol station while Gigi Uguilava was manning a pump during his election campaign and reminded him of all his sins: the statements he made when Georgians were assaulted, his attempts to appropriate peopleís personal property and many other unpleasant deeds.
ďI didn't go to that petrol station by accident. One of the Government members told me where Ugulava was and I went there immediately. At first I thought the man was joking but when I saw Ugulava there, as promised, I became convinced that there is indeed a tremendous split in the Government.
"Everyone, obviously, remembers November 7 2007 perfectly well and Ugulava himself is aware of what he did and did not do then. Thatís why he was confused when I spoke to him. Now everyone has seen what kind of a man Ugulava turns into when he has to face the truth.
"He put petrol in my car but didnít even give me a receipt. Ordinary people are fined for doing this but Ugulava wonít have to answer for this illegal act. However, a camera has recorded everything so I want the police to take an interest in this," states Tsaguria.