What do you think of the decision to declare May 6 Police Day?
Yes, today itís really a terribly acute problem. I canít say anything about others but as far as my personal opinion goes, Iím inclined to have an extremely negative attitude towards this decision. To my mind itís inadmissible to celebrate such a glorious holiday as Giorgoba is and such a trivial festival like Police day together.
Natia, dancer, 29
Well, personally, I think that we Georgian Christians must do something against this unreasonable decision. There is obviously absolutely no need to combine these two festivals. We certainly mustnít allow our authorities to turn Giorgoba into a mere holiday by celebrating it with Police day which to my mind isnít distinguished at all.
Tamaz, doctor, 35
Iíve heard that a great many of our countryman are against celebrating Giorgoba and police day together but I canít understand why. To my mind this decision doesnít demean Gioroba at all. It has always been a glorious festival for the Georgian people and Iím absolutely sure that nothing can ever change its value for us.
Lana, student, 20
Certainly I think nothing positive about this reckless decision. Even more, to my mind, itís the Governmentís disgraceful attempt to demean this great holiday. So I want to appeal to my countrymen to stand together and force our authorities to change their minds about making such foolish decisions.
Kakha, historian, 40
Well, from my viewpoint this step taken by our Government is really difficult to approve. I canít understand why they didnít choose another day and why they combined Police day with Giorgoba. For me personally May 6 will always stay as the day of one of our glorious saints and no decision can ever change it.