Georgian immigrants suffer from crisis in Greece
Some analysts think that the deficit crisis in Greece is seriously affecting Georgian immigrants there. According to unofficial data more than 150,000 Georgian migrants work in Greece and the financial crisis there means that both locals and Georgians are losing jobs and therefore income.
Economic Analyst Davit Narmania thinks that the amount of money transferred home by Georgians living in Greece is second only to the amount transferred here from Russia, around USD 100 million annually. However the Georgian diplomatic service says that due to the economic crisis many enterprises have been forced to close down and thus many Georgians have lost their jobs and those working in families as nurses, cleaners and servants have had their salaries cut. Many of these migrants are leaving Greece and returning to Georgia.