Complied by Keti Baramidze
Burjanadze: we are not the traitors
In an interview with Kvela Siakhle Nino Burjanadze states, when asked about her recent visit to Moscow to celebrate the Soviet victory in the Second World War: "I am well aware of ordinary people’s opinion; they think this holiday was established to celebrate the defeat of fascism and we must all necessarily take part, particularly taking into account the role played by Georgia in this victory.
"The Russian Prime Minister made a very important statement at the ceremony, saying that Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians had played a leading part in the Second World War and we should do our best to improve the present strained relationships between Georgia and Russia.
On May 8 the Russian Government also took a really important step in this connection when it began replacing the Kutaisi war memorial brutally blown up with a new one in Moscow.
“Certainly the problem of Abkhazia and South Ossetia is extremely difficult for us. A patriot cannot help taking to heart the fact that Russian troops are deployed on our territory, but can anyone resolve this problem by swearing or abusing? The traitors are those who let the Russians enter Akhalgori and closed their eyes when Russia declared Abkhazia and South Ossetia to be independent states," says Burjanadze.
"At the Police Day parade in Tbilisi our Government astonished me once more. I can’t imagine how anybody could have the bright idea of fighting such a huge country as Russia. When everyone warns you that starting a war is unreasonable but you still say you can defeat this tremendous state within a night you are without doubt crack-brained and extremely stubborn.
"When a BBC correspondent asked me whether I talked about the Georgian Government with the Russian Government members I spoke to, I replied that that's our business, and other people's opinions have no importance. I also added that the present President must be removed, and whatever positive attitude the rest of the world has towards him I will fight to achieve this. As a matter of fact, if Saakashvili had such great support from the West as he claims he would not be paying visits to Costa Rica, particularly to attend such pointless events," says the leader of the Democratic Movement – United Georgia.
Gia Karkarashvili: The most active matter is the military rehabilitation
Rezonansi reports that in order to resolve the existing crisis in our country a group of veterans has undertaken to reestablish the Veterans’ Movement. This initiative group contains 11 Generals, Colonels and Majors, some of whom were sacked from the armed forces after the Russian-Georgian war.
Karkarashvili says that similar organisations were once more active and powerful than they are now. "Georgia really is on the horns of a dilemma, and in such a situation it’s unreasonable to ignore the rights of servicemen, refugees and veterans. We, the initiative group, intend to revive the Veterans’ Movement and take an active part in the political process," Karkarashvili says.
"Instead of standing on our own two feet and consolidating our position after the war, a disgraceful defeat was called a victory and as a result the Georgian Army became weaker and even more exhausted," adds Karkarashvili.
"This is not a political organisation and until its sets definite goals it will not be able to make a decision. As for the elections we don’t intend to support any of the nominated candidates but I want you to know that personally I support Alasania," states Karkarashvili.