Azeri-Turkish gas deal to be signed by Ilham Aliev
It had been expected that the Azeri-Turkish gas supply deal would be signed during Turkish PM Erdoganís visit to Baku but this did not happen. Most probably the agreement will be signed by Azeri President Ilham Aliev during his visit to Ankara on June 7-8.
The agreement consists of a number of elements. It specifies the formula under which Turkey will purchase Azeri gas from the Shah Deniz field and the volume of this gas Turkey will buy for its domestic supplies, gives SOCAR permission to sell some natural gas in Turkey and specifies how Azeri gas will be sent through Turkey to European countries.
On April 26 this year agreement on these issues was achieved. If all the elements of the deal are fulfilled in due time the second stage of the Shah Deniz field will be operational from 2017 and Azerbaijan will be exporting 16 billion cubic metres of its gas annually. Most of the Shah Deniz gas is transported though the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzerum pipeline and the capacity of this will also be increased.
Turkey, Greece, Italy, Bulgaria, Romania, Syria and Jordan will consume Azeri gas when the second stage of Shah Deniz is operational.