Monitoring Organizations Demand Punishment of High Officials of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region
30 May monitoring organizations are calling for punishment of high officials of Samegrelo –Zemo Svaneti region.
A claim has been filed to the Prosecutor’s Office today, Tamar Karosanidze, a representative of the NGO International Transparency – Georgia, told InterpressNews. The claim calls for filing a suit against Zaza Gorozia, governor of Samegrelo–Zemo Svaneti region, governor of Mestia and other officials, which exercised a pressure on members of the Liberty Party.
According to Karosanidze, the pressure by the high officials is proved by a video tape.
‘We arrived in Mestia, checked the information and found out that the pressure really took place. The video tape shows that armed people and high officials really arrived in Mestia’, Karosanidze said. (Interpressnews)
Businessmen’s Visit To Georgia Wrapped Up
Georgian businessmen warpped up their visit to Georgia.
The visit of Georgian businessmen, who run their businesses in various countries, is over.
Over 30 successful Georgian businessmen have arrived in Tbilisi within the governmental project and business tour ”Back to Georgia”, organized by the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia and the Administration of the State Minister for the Issues of Diaspora.
The last tour was held in Kakheti, where the guests summed up their visit and made their conclusions regarding their impressions about business environment in the country.
The delegation has visited various regions of Georgia and checked the possibility of business development in different spheres of activity. (Prime-News)
Targamadze Holds Meetings In Shida Kartli Region
Chairman of ”Christian-Democratic Movement” Giorgi Targamdaze is visiting Shida Kartli region.
Christian Democrats are visiting Georgia's regions due to the pre-election campaign.
Giorgi Targamdaze will acquaint local population of Shida Kartli with electoral program of his party.
Later, Giorgi Targamadze will meet with supporters at the Youth Cultural Center.
Giorgi Targamdaze has already met with the Batumi electorate, members of the local organizations, majority MP candidates and supporters in Ozurgeti and Kobuleti regions.
Due to the party’s press service information the meetings are orginized by the International Republican Institute (IRI).
As to Giorgi Targamdaze it is very important to study the situation in regions and pay equal attention to all Georgian regions. (Prime-News)