The opening ceremony of Tbilisi Central, the first international standard trade centre in the railway station, took place on May 21. Shareholders and the founders of the joint stock company Tbilisi Central and representatives of IFC and EBRD attended the ceremony.
Minister Zurab Pololikashvili attended the ceremony together with the president of the TBC Group Mamuka Khazaradze, one of the shareholders of the Tbilisi Central.
Tbilisi Central covers more than 47,000 sq.m. and includes more than 100 shops and offices with appropriate infrastructure, a shopping mall and entertainment such as a bowling centre. It also includes a 24 hour supermarket, banks, tourist agencies and mobile service operators.
USD 30 million was invested in building this new facility. Dutch company Zwarts & Jansma and Georgian architects Arcstudio drew up the project plan and Georgian-Turkish company Erenport Georgia carried out the construction.