Recently former President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze has made several comments through different news agencies and newspapers about relations between Georgia and Russia. He believes Russia made a big mistake in recognising the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“If Abkhazia and South Ossetia deserve independence, why doesn't Chechnya, with its 3 million population, deserve it? Or Daghestan with 4.5 million? These both want independence, as does Ingushetia… I think sooner or later Russia will recognise its mistake, either on its own or because circumstances will change,” thinks former Georgian President. Shevardnadze also positively assessed attempts by some Georgian opposition members to establish at least some relations with Russian officials.
The ex-President thinks former Russian Prime Minister Evgeny Primakov can also facilitate the improvement of Georgian-Russian relations. Primakov is currently President of the Trade and Industrial Chamber of Russia. He was brought up in Tbilisi and his late wife was Georgian. “This is only the beginning, it is always difficult to begin. But this is already good,” commented Shevardnadze about Primakov’s possible involvement.