Turkish involvement in Karabakh conflict undesirable for Armenia
Director of the Akung analytical centre Ruben Akopyan has stated that Turkey wants to increase its role in the South Caucasus through cooperation with Russia and relations between the two countries have intensified recently. Over the last two years more than 20 bilateral agreements have been signed between the two countries in economic, cultural and other fields. The analyst also suggests that Russia and Azerbaijan have established closer relations recently and several bilateral contracts have been concluded.
Akopyan is concerned that there is an impression that Armenia is standing apart from these processes. He thinks its first task is to remove Turkey from the process of the regulation of the Karabakh conflict as Ankara's involvement in this will be very negative for Armenia. He also thinks that Armenia should immediately recognise the independence of Karabakh.