The likelihood of the elections being rigged is minimal
In an interview with Akhali Taoba political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze talks about the upcoming elections and previous opposition protests over election results.
“People have followed the opposition into the streets several times but no results were achieved. I do not say that nothing has changed, but not much has. The April protest actions brought no result for the people and this was not the first time this had happened. I doubt that people will trust the opposition again if they say that holding rallies after the elections will get them anywhere.
Definitely the opposition has an opportunity to regain the trust of the population but it will take serious effort. They need to change various things. They should support such changes because there is little they can do now - when one key cannot open the lock the key should be changed. But opposition has not changed itself and that’s why the people are very oriented on these elections as they think they may be another key. I am sure there will be a big turnout on May 30, because people are searching for another way,” Sakvarelidze says.
Asked how the West will react to election violations, the analyst answers: “I am not sure there will be such a scale of rigging as we saw before. When you have such a high rating I do not understand why you should put your hand in your pocket and pull out the result, and even more so in the regions, where the opposition has done nothing at all. I think the authorities have better chances in the regions," Sakvarelidze says.
Why did the ex-President’s widow's supporters block off Merab Kostava’s grave?
Rezonansi writes that on May 26 Christian-Democratic Movement members went to the Mtatsminda Pantheon with flowers to commemorate Merab Kostava, a national hero. But the supporters of ex-President Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s wife Manana Archvadze-Gamsakhurdia did not allow them to approach the grave.
“This is a day for the whole Georgian nation and we should be able to commemorate people who did a great job for our country. Merab Kostava is buried near Zviad Gamsakhurdia, but his grave was blocked off and they did not give us the opportunity to approach it,” Zaza Gabunia from the Christian Democrats said.
“Some political leaders also came here, and were told by that group of people that they were traitors and participants in the destruction of the national Government. They said that there is nothing to celebrate in the country and did not allow us to put the flowers on the grave.
"It is unacceptable for us that they want this day to be their private property, as it is Merab Kostava’s birthday and the day of the referendum. This day is very important for Georgia. When a certain day is connected with a certain national hero, those people should not gather at their grave and not allow anyone to approach it,” Gabunia added.