Compiled by Keti Baramidze
The opposition will fight over who came second
Versia reports that Irina Sarishvili, leader of the Imedi political movement, says that the opposition Mayoral candidates are only fighting for second place and the results of the Conservatives' polling give clear testimony of this. Other opinion polls also show that Ugulava in an obvious lead with Zviad Dzidziguri well behind.
Sarishvili says that the opposition have only one thing left to do: find out which opposition candidate will come second at the elections. When they learn who is the most popular among them they will start arguing and claiming frantically that the elections have been rigged and another opposition candidates should have won. This may sound absurd but it is true, Sarishvili says.
Manana Gamsakhurdia will be allowed to see her son in prison
Versia writes that Manana Archvadze-Gamsakhurdia has held the protest marches outside the Parliament due to her son Tsotne Gamsakhurdia being on hunger strike in prison. She is demanding a meeting with Chair of Parliament Davit Bakradze. She says she will continue holding demonstrations until justice is done.
Chair of Parliament's Human Rights Committee Dimitri Lortkipanidze thinks that Bakradze will find time to meet Gamsakhurdia’s widow. Lortkipanidze was the first person to attend to Tsotne Gamsakhurdia's case and that’s why he will also allow her to see her son privately.
Lortqipanidze, as a Member of Parliament and the Secretary to the Chair of Parliament, has demanded that the General Inspection of the Ministry of Penitentiary investigate all materials concerning violations of Gamsakhurdia’s rights and present the results to this investigation to Parliament.
Georgian journalists protest in Brussels
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that a group of independent Georgian journalists, NGO members and members of the Objective journalists association has visited the capital of Belgium to show a series of documentaries on "the crimes of Saakashvili’s regime”. This is the first attempt by Georgian journalists to present to their colleagues and international organisations material which has been banned on Georgian channels.
Irakli Kordzaia, producer of the film 'Beware, the Murderer is Strolling in the City', states:
“Our film contains 6 parts and aims to clarify the terrible crimes which have taken place in Georgia over the last 7 years." "We want to provide European structures with sufficient information about everything taking place in Georgia and show them what an awful meaning the Georgian Government gives the word 'democracy'. I hope that after this the situation will gradually improve in our country," states Objective head Irma Inashvili.