In 2009 when the world was in deep financial crisis foreign direct investment decreased worldwide. 80% of big investments either fell dramatically or ceased. Huge companies rescinded their investment plans.
However under these circumstances Georgia still managed to attract more than USD 750 million in investment in 2009. Director of Georgia’s investment agency Irakli Matkava says that this fact demonstrates the sustainability and stability of the Georgian economy. Georgia is an attractive place for investments and offers its market to India, China, South Korea and Persian Gulf countries.
Georgia expects to attract more than USD 1 billion in investment this year. Analysts think this target is achievable, but depends on the performance of Georgia and the financial and economic stability of the world.