Catholicos-Patriarch: Abkhazia and Samachablo are our pride, pain and hope
No enemy will not be able to divide Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II said at a meeting at the Youth Centre of Holy Trinity Cathedral.
“Abkhazia and Samachablo are our pride, pain and hope. We will remain bothers and friends. An enemy dreams in vain of separating us. We will never be separated as God has united our destinies. Abkhazians and Ossetians, like all others living in Georgia, are my spiritual children and we will do our best to be good together," His Holiness asserted. (Prime-News)
Consultations held between Georgian and Kuwaiti Foreign Ministries
The first round of bilateral political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Kuwait has been held in Kuwait, the Georgian Ministry reports. The Georgian delegation was led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Alexander Nalbandov.
During the consultations the sides discussed a wide range of bilateral relations, prospects and the concrete means of further enhancement of cooperation in different spheres as well ongoing processes in the international and regional arenas. After the consultations Nalbandov and his Kuwaiti colleague, Undersecretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Khalid Al-Jarallah, signed an agreement on setting up of joint cooperation commission and a Memorandum of Understanding between the two Foreign Ministries on further bilateral consultations.
Within the visit meetings with the Speaker of the National Assembly of the State of Kuwait Jassem Al-Kharafi and Deputy Manager General of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development Hesham Al-Vakayan were held. (Prime-News)
Georgia and Sweden discuss cooperation
The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has held a meeting with Director General for Trade Issues of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sweden. A Swedish delegation is visiting Georgia to attend Swedish-Georgian Business seminar taking place here.
On 2 June Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Jalaghania met Director General Anders Ahnlid, leader of the Swedish delegation. Their discussions focused on prospects for the strengthening of trade relations between the two countries and the importance of the Swedish-Georgian Business seminar, which will discuss the economic and investment environment in Georgia and Georgia to Sweden export regulations. Discussions also focused on trade with the European Union and the process of Georgia's integration with the European Union. (Prime-News)
Ugulava: entrepreneurs with turnover under GEL 30,000 will not be taxed
Entrepreneurs who have a turnover of less than GEL 30,000 will not be taxed, Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava has told journalists. He said it is very important to create new jobs, and this is a mechanism for doing so.
Ugulava confirmed that entrepreneurs whose turnover was between 30,000 and 200,000 GEL would receive various privileges and only those with a turnover greater than GEL 200,000 would pay the full tax. “This will provide us with a fair system which will promote the creation of long-term jobs”, stated Ugulava. (Prime-News)
Iran to invest in Georgian agriculture
Minister of Agriculture Bakur Kvezereli has met his Iranian counterpart, representatives of the Government of Iran and its agriculture sector during a visit to Iran.
The Ministry of Agriculture states that the main goal of the visit is to deepen cooperation in the field of agriculture. The main meeting was held at the Agriculture Ministry of Iran, where the Ministers talked about the importance of Georgia-Iran cooperation and future prospects.
"We’ve agreed that Iran will invest in Georgian agriculture and build a sheep slaughterhouse. This is important, as it will open up the Iranian market for Georgian lamb. We’ll discuss the possibility of conducting other projects in future," Bakur Kvezereli stated. (Rustavi 2)