Compiled by Keti Baramidze
Soso Tsiskarishvili: Sozar Subari is the greatest loss for the Alliance
Mteli Kvira writes that according to political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili the “political drought” will soon become stronger in Georgia. He adds that after the local elections the Government has no reason to worry as the opposition has no experience of being able to generate active patriotism “under the summer’s hottest sun”.
Since the elections the opposition has seen a great realignment: some people have left the Alliance for Georgia and are assumed to have joined the Democratic Movement-United Georgia. Its leader Nino Burjanadze has hinted as much by saying that the party will be pulling some surprises and in the near future worthy people will be joining the party.
Soso Tsiskarishvili says that "generally election fever is followed by drought in every country. We really have much to do and so, boys, roll up your sleeves now! Sozar Subari is the greatest loss for the Alliance. As for Irakli Batiashvili, I think the Alliance has not lost him yet. More people might leave the alliance, but its ideological basis may thus become more solid."
Iago Kachkachishvili: The public aren’t interested in street rallies
In an interview with Rezonansi sociologist Iago Kachkachishvili says that the Georgian public doesn’t really believe that the elections were totally rigged. “People will come out into the streets if they think that the Government has manipulated the election process again. The fact that the National Movement has swept the constituencies hasn’t created any radical public protest. Radicalism isn’t something you can plan. It depends entirely on the situation which emerges, but at this point, when no one thinks that the elections were falsified, radical action isn’t really worth talking about," says Kachkachishvili.
"In my opinion nothing serious will happen in the near future. The Government has got everything it wanted and doesn’t need a new war. Opposition candidates won’t be arrested as no one wants or needs new political prisoners," says Kachkachishvili.
Asked whether there may be massive protests in support of the National Forum and Alliance’s desire to change the election environment, he answers that this doesn’t give people enough reason to hold street rallies.
Zaal Samadashvili for City Council Chair and Inga Grigolia his Secretary?
Rezonansi reports that despite the fact the elections are over the parties haven’t decided who will be Tbilisi City Council Chair and Secretary. However the newspaper suggests that Zaal Samadashvili will be appointed City Council Chair and Inga Grigolia his Secretary. Neither has confirmed this however.