Azerbaijan ponders Mtkvari flood defences
After passing through Georgia the River Mtkvari enters the Caspian Sea in Azerbaijan. During the May floods more than 50,000 hectares in the Mtkvari Delta were deluged and more than 30,000 houses damaged. The Azerbaijani Government was very much concerned by this and tried to take measures but some independent analysts suggest that more serious measures should be taken, the river bed being dredged and the banks being restored and reinforced.
The Azeri Government allotted USD 1 billion for this work last year but although the money was spent the works was not done properly. There were many technical discrepancies and the work undertaken was not appropriate. The Azeri leadership and President Aliyev have promised those affected by the natural disaster that they will nevertheless take additional measures.