- And weren’t you frightened to come here?...
That was a rhetorical question, and he proudly declared that we are Georgian spies and they will shoot us in a few minutes.
The questioning continued in the garage, where I was dragged after some time. I realised that the garage was some sort of temporary headquarters for the militia. A new group of Ossetians in uniform came along and stared at the American and I with great wonder. The questioner instructed the drunken fat man who had kicked me an hour ago to bandage my hand, and this he did, copiously irrigating the wound with vodka. Then he put the bottle in my healthy hand and some chocolates shaped like bunnies and bears beside me. "Eat the chocolate, you will not feel so sweet soon," he almost tenderly told me.
After some time I was able to move into the corner of the garage, where there was a large jeep with the letters “OSCE" on its door. My editor was sitting on the couch in that corner. He was bandaged as well; however his blood formed quite a large red pile at his legs.
"What are they up to?" he asked, and I answered that I had no idea. The rebels meanwhile seemed to be having a big debate. From time to time they looked in our direction. The conversation was in the Ossetian language with a few Russian words flashing by. I heard one of them say "hostage" in Russian. After some time the questioner returned, and we surprisingly found that he spoke some English. He asked a couple of questions of the American, then turned to me again.
- The two dead men that were with you, for whom did they work?
- For a Russian magazine, I said.
This response clearly puzzled the Ossetian polyglot. This was quite understandable, as it is one thing to kill a Georgian spy and another to shoot a Russian reporter.
- How did you get here?
- By car from Tbilisi.
- How did you reach Tskhinvali?
I had to briefly recount our way from Tbilisi to Tskhinvali in Sasha's old Opel which was now near the place where we ran into the Ossetian soldiers and mistook them for the advance position of the Georgian troops.
- So you thought that the Georgians had taken Tskhinvali? That’s why you shouted "Gamardjoba" in Georgian?