Saakashvili wants to stay in power for 30 years- analyst
Political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze states in an interview with Akhali Taoba that President Saakashvili is continuing to search for ways to keep himself in power. He is now talking about the necessity of the National Movement remaining in power permanently whereas previously he only spoke about what he himself might do.
“Saakashvili does not seem to be satisfied with his constitutionally-set term of office. To tell you the truth I would be surprised if he had any other intention than staying in power. I remember Levan Ramishvili saying at the time of the Rose Revolution that they had come to power for a minimum of 30 years. Such statements are not made by accident, as the present Government is full of young people who do not wish to give up their power because no one can make them. They will be in power for as long as they want, until they get bored," Sakvarelidze says.
Asked what he thinks about the new draft constitution, in which the powers of the Prime Minister have been increased at the expense of the President, Sakvarelidze says, "It is a bit late to start questioning this now, and this indicates that the opposition has been negligent. Saakashvili himself has said that the opposition has wanted a Parliamentary system for a long time, and Saakashvili’s success is often the result of the opposition demanding things he can use to consolidate his position. But unfortunately the opposition cannot figure this out. The opposition has been demanding a Parliamentary system since the nineties, thinking it will consolidate the parties, but we have very few of the same parties left now. Such a system will simply enable the Nationals to govern the country in the same way.
"The opposition have a poor memory. Hitler came to power via the Parliamentary system. Saakashvili can now say that he is doing what the opposition want, and he will be right. Demands not properly thought through by the opposition will always benefit the Government, and this should not be surprising," Ramaz Sakvarelidze explains.
Both Georgia and the Ossetians have lost Akhalgori
Versia writes that Akhalgori is completely lost to Georgia as the Russian occupiers are imposing new rules in the region, which will practically prevent IDPs from there returning to their homes.
"Cars entering from here must be registered in the region. You pay 30 GEL along with technical monitoring taxes and receive a pass giving you the right to move around the region for a year… But who goes there? Akhalgorians go there to look after their homes and get things for their family, but now a husband and wife need to pay 60 GEL to enter their own homes. If they take their children they need more. How can IDPs find so much money? They will not go to Akhalgori any more and they will buy their goods here," Vazha Tsiklauri, leader of the movement Iveria, says.
"No one will go there again and the region will be completely lost to us. It makes no difference to the Russians whether they can supplement their budget by changing these fees or not because this action will increase the region's isolation and that is more profitable for them. According to our information the Russians plan to erect radar stations there. The fewer people go there the fewer problems they will have.
"Even the Ossetians have lost Akhalgori. The administration of the region will soon be changed. The Russians say that a Russian will run the new administration. Therefore the Russians do not need any Ossetian administration and have all the power," Vazha Tsiklauri says.