70 refugee families to recieve dwelling houses in Jvari
70 refugee families will receive new dwelling houses in the village of Jvari, UNHCR reports. It states that these are among the homes for 1,100 refugees in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Imereti regions being built in West Georgia.
This is the second phase of this project, which costs Euro 9.7 million and is financed by the EU. New houses have already been built in the Gali region for refugees returning there. The project is supported by the United Nations Office of the High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), the Danish and Norwegian Refugee Councils and CARE International. (Prime News)
Powerful criminal cartels played significant role in protest against Mikheil Saakashvili- German report
Powerful criminal cartels played a significant role in the protest actions against Mikheil Saakashvili a year ago, German publication Frankfurter Rundschau reports.
Austrian law enforcers gained this information during an investigation into the Georgian mafia's activities in Europe. They say that it was planned to overthrow the Georgian Government in 2009 with the help of high-ranking officials of the Interior Ministry of Georgia.
The publication notes that Saakashvili came to power after the peaceful Rose Revolution. Shortly afterwards he began an anti-corruption campaign, dismissing corrupt public servants and arresting mafia godfathers.
"In 2008 vain attempts to regain control over the breakaway province of South Ossetia by military means led to a brief war with Russia and strengthened the dissatisfaction of the Georgian population. Protest actions in Tbilisi in 2009 lasted for two months. The opposition demanded the resignation of Saakashvili and political reforms," the publication reads, stating that the Georgian mafia tried to undermine these democratic protests to serve their own interests. (Interpressnews)
Infants to be baptised in Mtskheta on July 13
Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II will baptise infants at the Svetitskhoveli Cathedral in Mtsketa on July 13.
Beginning from January 19, 2008, the Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia has baptised every third or more newborn child of a family if requested to. His Holiness and Beatitude will bless the infants, as is traditional, after the service. (Prime News)
Alexandre Nalbandov meets Ambassador of Egypt
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Alexandre Nalbandov has met Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to Georgia (with residence in Yerevan) Wahid Eldin Ismail Galal, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
At the meeting the sides discussed the outcomes of an official visit of Minister of Foreign Affairs of Egypt Ahmed Aboul Gheit to Tbilisi on 25 May 2010. They also discussed the prospects of support from international organisations and a further deepening of the cooperation between the two countries. (Interpressnews)
Head Of Business Development of Fox International visits Georgia
Head of Business Development of Fox International and National Geographic Matt Morgan is visiting Georgia to conduct a two-day official meeting.
The famous businessman is visiting Georgia on the initiative of the Tbilisi company World Wine Ark, which has a media outlet which wishes to conduct joint projects with Fox. It plans to make documentaries on the economy, investment projects, winemaking, tourism, culture and the history of Georgia
The guest held meetings with a Deputy Economy Minister, the Director of the National Investment Agency and the Head of the Tourism Department on June 22. (Prime News)
Israeli tourists lost in Lentekhi region found
Life guards have found the Israeli tourists lost in Lentekhi region, Interpressnews was told by Governor of Mestia Gocha Chelidze.
"Life guards managed to find the tourists. Both of them feel normal," Gocha Chelidze noted.
He added that tourists get lost in Svanetiís mountains periodically. The two were reported missing in the area between the Lentekhi region and Ushguli yesterday. (Rustavi 2)