Russian-Georgian relations to be discussed in Moscow
Mevlut Cavusoglu, President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, will touch upon Georgian-Russian relations during his visit to Moscow. Russian news agencies state that Russia's commitments to the Council of Europe will also be discussed during the visit.
The PACE President will hold meetings with representative of the Federation’s Council Sergey Mironov, Speaker of the State Duma Boris Gryzlov, Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov and representatives of NGOs. Russian-Georgian relations were one of the key issues discussed at last spring's session of PACE. (Prime News)
Vashadze to pay one-day visit to Great Britain
Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Grigol Vashadze paid a one-day visit to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on June 30. He held meetings with Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs William Hague and one of the leaders of the Liberal Democrats, Government Whip in the House of Lords William Wallace. (Prime News)
Programme on mutual understanding signed
The programme of activities designed to strengthen the Georgian Parliament was presented on June 30. U.S. Ambassador to Georgia John Bass attended the presentation in Parliament and signed the document on mutual understanding between the US Government and the Georgian Parliament.
The new programme aims to improve relations with voters, make Parliament’s activities more transparent and strengthen its supervisory functions. It is supported by the NDI and USAID. (Prime News)
Labour Party sends letter to Poland's Government
The Labour Party objects to the large-scale deportation of Georgian immigrants from Poland and has sent an official letter to its Government asking it to give immigration visas to Georgian nationals.
The party says that over 3,000 people from Georgia are in immigration camps in Poland at present and will arguably face deportation. "The deportation of Georgians from Poland has become frequent recently. This is Poland, the late President and current PM of which always used to say that they were friends of Georgia, and which our Government considers our closest friend," Ioseb Shatberashvili of the party announced at a briefing yesterday. (Rustavi 2)
Burjanadze visits Ukraine
The former Georgian Parliament Speaker and leader of the opposition party Democratic Movement – United Georgia Nino Burjanadze is paying a visit to Ukraine, Prime News has been informed by the party’s press service. Burjanadze will make a statement about her visit on her return.
Another former member of Saakashvili’s team, Zurab Noghaideli, is visiting Russia. Nino Javakhishvili, press service head of the Movement for Fair Georgia, has told Prime News that Noghaideli is holding negotiations with the Russian ruling party Edinaya Rossia in Moscow. (Prime News)
Forum of Innovative Teachers 2010
Minister of Education and Science Dimitri Shashkin and Manager of the Microsoft Programme in Central and Eastern Europe Forum of Innovative Teachers 2010 Teodor Milev have awarded the Forum's winning teachers prizes and certificates.
The Forum of Innovative Teachers 2010 began in May. It consisted of three rounds. Teachers of different subjects from almost all the regions of Georgia and information managers participated in it.
The Forum was held as a competition and was designed to reform the educational process, diversify the teaching environment, encourage ICT-integrated lessons, support the integration of information-communication technologies in the educational sphere, identify and encourage creative teachers and introduce international practices. Teachers made interesting presentations of their integrated lessons. Two projects, one at primary level and one at basic/secondary level, received grand prizes. Two teachers of the basic level took first place; four second place and six third place.
Dimitri Shashkin said that organising this type of competition is very important. He noted that the use of IT in the educational process will become more intensive. A new website,, has been created containing educational-cognitive games. The development of relevant skills among teachers and schoolchildren in order to integrate technology into the education process is underway.
The heads and representatives of the Information Technology and Statistical Analysis Department, National Curriculum and Assessment Centre, Teacher's Professional Development Centre and Education and Science Infrastructure Development Agency of the Ministry of Education and Science also participated in the event. (Rustavi 2)