Analysts suggest new strategies
The Center for Strategic and International Studies in Washington hosted a conference on US strategy in the South Caucasus and Caspian Basin on June 29. The analysts present had diverging opinions.
It was highlighted that in the near future the South Caucasus will play a key role in transporting energy from the eastern part of the Caspian Sea to Western Europe and elswhere should realise that while trying to resolve the Afghanistan and Iran problems it should also carry on developing regional and bilateral relations with the Caucasus countries. It was also said that the frustration of the Turkish-Armenian negotiations on opening the borders has resulted in the USA growing more distant from Azerbaijan and worsening its relations with Armenia and Turkey.
It was also highlighted that the USA shouldn’t turn a blind eye to the regional threats in the South Caucasus and should increase its attempts to resolve the Karabakh conflict, as there is a genuine connection between regulation of this conflict and opening the Turkish-Armenian border.
Georgian analyst Gia Nodia participated in this conference.