On 30 June Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Grigol Vashadze paid a one-day working visit to the United Kingdom. He held a meeting with William Hague, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. It was the first official meeting held between the heads of the foreign offices of the two countries since the coalition Conservative and Liberal Democrat Government took power as a result of the UK Parliamentary elections of May 2010.
The Georgian Foreign Minister thanked Hague for his and leader of the Conservative Party David Cameron's support for, and solidarity with Georgia, during the Russian-Georgian war of August 2008 and afterwards, and for their visit to Georgia.
Discussions focused on the main directions of cooperation between Georgia and the United Kingdom and within international organisations in bilateral and multilateral formats. Vashadze provided his British counterpart with information on the political and economic state of affairs in Georgia, the situation in the occupied territories and other regional issues of topical importance.
William Hague positively appraised the economic processes taking place in Georgia and the local elections held successfully in May 2010, with an emphasis on the importance of further developing democratic processes in the country. The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs reaffirmed that the United Kingdom will adhere to its policy of supporting Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and its European integration.