Patriarch calls on people to listen to each other
Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia the Second called on people to listen to each other so that they make fewer mistakes in his Sunday sermon
The Patriarch reminded people about the forthcoming Church holidays. The Nativity of St. John the Baptist is celebrated on 7 July and the feast of Sts. Peter and Paul on 12 July. The fast which began on 31 May will end on 12 July.
Antonio Milososki makes statement on Georgia’s territorial integrity
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Macedonia and Chair of the Council of Ministers of the Council of Europe Antonio Milososki has made a statement regarding Georgia’s territorial integrity. He made the statement after meeting Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze and Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorborn Jagland.
Milososki stated that the issue of Georgia's territorial integrity is of primary importance for the Council of Europe and all the Council of Europe’s reports are designed to make Russia fulfill its commitments.
The Council of Europe positively assesses the Georgian state strategy on the occupied territories. “Our main principle is to see that human rights are protected on the occupied territories and our visit and meetings serve exactly this purpose,” Antonio Milososki stated.
Foreign Ministry makes statement on armed attack in Pichori-Ganmukhuri
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has made a statement regarding the armed attack against a Georgian police station at the Pichori-Ganmukhuri section of the occupation line.
“On 1 July 2010, at dawn, an armed attack was carried out against a Georgian police station at the Pichori-Ganmukhuri section of the occupation line. Georgian policemen came under fire while patrolling in the vicinity of the police station. The shootout involved several types of guns and snipers. The Georgian side did not yield to this provocation and did not open fire. The incident left one policeman wounded.
"In connection with this, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expresses its strict protest against the actions of the Russian occupation troops and their proxies. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, acting through the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia, will send a protest note to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia,” the statement reads.
Georgian Foreign Minister meets Canadian Foreign Minister
The Georgian Foreign Minister has made an official visit to Poland. His last meeting during this visit was with his Canadian counterpart. During his talks with Lawrence Cannon Georgia's integration into Euro-Atlantic structures, the current situation in the country and Georgia's foreign priorities were discussed.
Grigol Vashadze stressed the stages Georgia has passed through on its way to integration with NATO. He also talked about the specific problems it is very important to resolve before Georgia can enter the alliance.
German Special Services operative in Georgia kills woman in car accident
German Special Services operative Andreas D., who was drunk, killed a woman in a serious car accident in Georgia, the German newspaper Der Spiegel reports. The driver of the Mercedes car ran from the scene of the accident, which was captured on camera. Law enforcers detained the driver, who appeared to be associated with the German Embassy.
After intensive diplomatic negotiations, Andreas D. was recalled to Germany where he will be charged.
Body of woman, 52, found in Mtkvari River in Tbilisi
The body of Nino Tsaava, 52, has been found in the Mtkvari River in Georgia's capital Tbilisi. Nino Tsaava and her husband fell into the river with their car three days ago. Rescuers found the car on Saturday morning. Embedded-magnetic-domain technology was used in the rescue operation.
The car accident occurred on July 2. Nino Tsaava's husband Giorgi Tsaava, 61, was driving the Volkswagen car, when a truck collided with it. The driver lost control of the steering wheel and the car drove off the road and fell into the river. Rescuers were able to save only Giorgi Tsaava.