Twenty-six centuries of Georgian-Jewish friendship
The Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts has hosted an exhibition entitled 'Georgian Jews, History and Culture'. Director General of the museum Davit Lortkipanidze highlighted the historic ties the Georgian and Jewish people have had during the 26 centuries of the Jewish community's existence in Georgia. Israeli Ambassador to Georgia Dr. Itzhak Gerberg spoke of the continuation of the unique and friendly relations between Georgian and Jewish people.
The exhibition displayed samples of different items used by Jewish community representatives in ancient times, such as the text of the Lailashi Bible of the 10-11th century, garments and pictures drawn by Georgian artists. The visitors appreciated the initiative, considering it a further contribution to the brotherly relations between the two nations.