Georgian PM pays official visit to Baku
On July 23 the Georgian Prime Minister was in Baku on an official visit. Nika Gilauri held a face-to-face meeting with the President of Azerbaijan and its Prime Minister. An intergovernmental meeting was also been held.
The Georgian delegation also included the Ministers of Regional Development and Infrastructure and Energy. A variety of economic issues were discussed in Baku, among them energy, transport, constructing a high-voltage electricity line and the ongoing construction of the Kars-Akhalkalaki railway line.
Georgia and France discuss air reforms
Georgia and France are discussing Georgian air reforms in the seaside town of Batumi in the Adjara region. Georgian Minister for Economy and Sustainable Development Vera Kobalia is meeting representatives of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) Kirsten Theil and George Fergun.
The Minister proposed to bring new companies onto the Georgian market. She said that the companies should provide lower costs for international flights. Furthermore, the sides discussed the guarantees ICAO has given the Georgian side.
The organisation refuses to grant an international flight code to Georgia's occupied region of Abkhazia.
Relocation of Russian ships to Abkhazia not being discussed
The possibility of relocating Russian Black Sea Fleet ships to the bay of Ochamchire in Abkhazia is currently not being discussed, a senior official of the General Staff of the Russian Navy has told local media. He said that the bay is very small and its water area would not allow large surface ships with a displacement of more than 3 thousand tonnes to use it. Coastguard ships of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Russian Federation are deployed in Ochamchire bay now.
Russia celebrated Navy Day yesterday. Thousands of people attended the military parade in Sevastopol. Speaker of the Russian Parliament Boris Grizlov also attended the ceremony.
United Entry Examinations concluded
The United Entry Examinations 2010 have finished. Head of the National Examinations Centre Maia Miminoshvili, along with Education Minister Dimitri Shashkin, stated at a briefing that they are content with the results.
For the first time this year three categories of exam were sat, for university entrance, masters degrees and teacher certification. Final results will be known by August 20. They will be announced in stages.
Maia Miminoshvili said that all three types of exam were conducted without serious violations. 36,421 candidates were registered and 98% of them have passed. 30,000 have the chance to become students and 9,000 will receive scholarships.
70 % of 20,000 registered teachers took certification examinations in foreign languages and mathematics. 7,000 candidates participated in the Masters examinations.
Patriarch performs funeral rites for victims of car accident in Mutso Gorge
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II has performed funeral rites for the victims of the car accident in Mutso Gorge.
Ilia II said that one of the babies lost in the accident was his godchild. "It is a pity that the people who died were not in Kazbegi when I visited the district and blessed the population there," Ilia II stated.
The accident occurred at about 17:00 on 22 July. A jeep, driving at accelerated speed, fell into a ravine. Among the ten passengers was poet Gela Diauri. He has survived, but his wife and two children died. Four others, including one baby, also died. Gela Daiauri and his wife’s brother, 19-year-old Tornike Kumsiashvili, were slightly injured. One more passenger, Teona Chincharauli, has already been discharged from the Republican Hospital.
Chechnya has refused to help Georgia search for the children, lost as a result of a car accident in Khevsureti on 22 July. Locals say that it has been refusing to help Georgians since the August 2008 war. Reports say that rescuers asked the Chechen side for help but were not allowed to cross the border.
Camp for young scientists organised in Bakuriani
Young scientists have arrived in the resort of Bakuriani in Borjomi district to take special trainings and attend seminars in several fields for a week. Students from the Javakhishvili Tbilisi University and Ilia University and Masters students from Finland, Azerbaijan and Iran have been invited.
The youth camp has been organised by the Support Foundation for Young Scientists. This is the first event supported by this foundation.
Georgian rescuers leave for natural disaster-affected Moldova
Rescuers have set off for natural disaster-affected regions of Moldova. Humanitarian cargo wasl also sent to the country from Tbilisi on Friday. Under the Georgian Government`s decision 100 affected Moldovan children will come to Georgia and spend their holidays in the Anaklia seaside youth camp.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili instructed Ministers to send humanitarian assistance to Moldova at the Government session. Georgia also intends to construct a village in the disaster-affected Moldovan region.