Penalties for breaking road laws to be increased
The penalties for violating road laws will be increased from August 1.
Drunken drivers will be fined GEL 200. Light damage to a building or causing light injury to a person will result in a 3 year loss of licence.
If a driver does not stop when asked by a policeman or if they leave the scene of an accident they will be fined GEL 300 or deprived of their licence for 1 year.
If a driver does not use a seatbelt he will be fined GEL 40. For hindering escort movement they will lose their driving licence for a year.
NDI publishes poll results
The National Democratic Institute has published the results of a public opinion poll it organised. NDI Director in Georgia Luis Navaro said this was the first such survey published in Georgia since 2008.
The poll asked the public questions about democracy, political life, the May 30 local government elections and living conditions in the country. 53% of respondents said that the local government elections had been conducted very well or well, only 10% said that they were forged.
The survey said that the most reliable source of information about the elections was the Central Election Commission of Georgia. Voters said they faced no problems at polling stations and their names were in the voters' list but most admitted that they did not check whether they were on the list until the day of the poll.
Most respondents trusted the local observer missions. Most also agreed that it is possible to change the present situation through elections. Despite the positive attitude of the voters to the election procedures, most of them said that the key problem was the voters' list.
NDI conducted the poll from June 24 to July 5.
Ambassador of Iraq presents credentials to Nalbandov
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Iraq to Georgia, Taib Mohammed Taib, presented copies of his credentials to Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Alexandre Nalbandov yesterday. The presentation was followed by a short meeting between the Deputy Minister and the Ambassador.
At the meeting the sides discussed the prospects of enhancing the existing cooperation between the two countries.
Noghaideli’s party predicts education catastrophe
The Government is making mistakes in the education system which will result in its collapse, member of the Movement for Fair Georgia Manana Nikoleishvili stated at a press conference yesterday. “They will cause a cataclysm and mini-revolutions will be held in schools”, stated Nikoleishvili.
Nikoleishvili said that the process of branding schools is being conducted in a very hasty and dangerous way. She cited the analogous experience of various other countries, adding that this process should begin only after long-term analysis has been undertaken in order to prevent mistakes being made in this regard.
Ramaz Nikoleishvili views road rehabilitation project
Minister of Regional Development and Infrustructure Ramaz Nikoleishvili has reviewed the progress of a road rehabilitation project in Gori with Director of the Municipal Development Fund Konstantin Mgeledze. The project involves redeveloping three streets.
The project will cost GEL 3.5 million. Construction work began in June and will be completed in January 2011.
New website presented at Education Ministry
The website of the Teacher's Professional Development Centre,, has been presented to journalists at the Ministry of Education and Science. The renovated website will contain more information than the old one and all news, ongoing activities of the Centre and planned events will be posted on the site. The design of the site has also been revamped.
The latest news will now be posted on the website every day. All interested persons will receive news by e-mail.
The new website will be useful for teachers and all interested persons. Visitors to the site will find professional development opportunities, how to pass the teachers certification, how to become a teacher and how to take part in the state employment programme. Films, video lessons, virtual games and labs, training modules, textbooks and other internet resources also will be posted on the website.