Mayor outlined housing project progress
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava directed the attention of his employees to the development of infrastructure, investments and IDP problems at the Government sitting on July 27, during discussions on the main priorities of the Tbilisi Mayor's Office. The results of the second stage of the New Life for Old Tbilisi project were also presented.
223 families living in damaged buildings will receive new flats in the New Life for Old Tbilisi project. These will be built by the companies which won a tender to do so. A special commission is ready to finance the projects presented by 9 companies. The residents of Old Tbilisi should be able to move into the new flats by the end of the current year.
Mayor Ugulava called on the building companies to show more respect for the project. “This is not an enrichment programme, it is an assistance programme. The main thing is that all the companies who present a project are able to defeat the effects of the crisis. This means they must be able to fulfill their obligations so the company is protected and the people employed by the company do not lose their jobs,” Ugulava stated.