About Azerbaijan-Georgia transport corridor
The Georgian leadership is now actively promoting the idea of a Georgia-Azerbaijan transport corridor. Georgian PM Gilauri has been discussing the issue with many people since his visit to Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani President's visit to Georgia.
This transit route provides many advantages and is already functioning in part. Many details of this project have been worked out and serious steps were made to formalise the route and the terms for using it during the high level meetings in Georgia and Azerbaijan. Moreover, a decision was taken to create a joint commission on transport corridor issues.
Serious work now needs to be done to attract new investors and clients to support the corridor. PM Gilauri has expressed his confidence that the South Caucasus corridor will become even more successful in the near future and thus compete with existing ones in Iran or Russia.