The longest boulevard in Europe
President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, Visited Batumi on August 1. During the visit he participated in the opening of the annual International Modern Art festival - Art Vila Garikula, opened a new statute in Batumi Boulevard and spoke of his intention for the Batumi Boulevard to be the longest in Europe.
Before his speech Saakashvili unveiled the 'Upside Down in Love' statue by the architect, Gela Tsuladze in Batumi Boulevard. The sculptor commented that the statute has logical connection with the sea, "Upside Down in Love has an interesting concept related with seaside region, as a seaside resort is the place where love starts most often," Tsuladze said.
President Saakashvili once again underlined the importance of Batumi and stated that Batumi Boulevard will be 20 kilometers in length ending in Kvariati village, "Batumi is becoming a centre of arts. Top performers are coming here; statues are being erected by those who erect them in the world’s best places. This boulevard itself is one of the best in Europe and with Levan Varshalomidze (Governor of Adjara Region) we have decided to lengthen the boulevard by 8 kilometers to Kvariati village, the length of this boulevard will become 20 kilometers.” Saakashvili said.
The President also underlined the record growth in the number of tourists to the Adjara region, "The number of tourists in Adjara has already exceeded 400 thousand. This is an absolute record. With this kind of speed we will be able to attract around 900 thousand guests that will bring about GEL 1.5 billion to the Georgian budget. These funds will be intended for the local population – to help them open cafes and family hotels and create new jobs. It will also support the further development of trade and agriculture. We have achieved positive results in Adjara and in the next year we may have double or even more tourists here,” the President stated.