Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway construction accelerated
On August 2nd the transport ministers of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey signed an agreement in Baku on accelerating the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. Azeri minister Zia Mamedov stated that this project will aid integration and regional co-operation between the three countries. He added that by the end of 2010 more than 50% of the construction of the section of the railway in Georgia will be complete.
Turkish Transport Minister Binaly Yindirim stated the project will facilitate further co-operation with Central Asian countries as well as China, Europe and Middle East. The oil pipeline, gas pipeline and now the railway will further increase strategic co-operation. It was mentioned that millions of people will use this railway and it will be used to transport thousands of tonnes of cargo.
Georgia’s Minister of Regional Development Ramaz Nikoleishvili expressed his hope that the project will be completed by 2012.