God Give us Power and Wisdom to Avoid Such Senseless Wars
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Illia ll has delivered funeral rites in memory of the soldiers, fallen in the August war.
‘We are praying for not only Georgians, but others too, including our enemies. God give us power and wisdom to avoid such senseless wars in the future,’ Illia ll said. (Interpressnews)
Georgian Diaspora throughout the world rally over Russia's aggression
Representatives of Georgian Diasporas throughout the world are holding protest rallies on the second anniversary of the Russia-Georgian war in August 2008. Georgian nationals express their protest over the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia in about 30 countries and capitals.
In nearly every European country - France, Sweden, Germany, Czech Republic, England, Netherlands, Belgium, Spain and Poland, as in other countries, the protest rallies will be held in the vicinity of Russian embassies.
Georgian emigrants have already held protest rallies in Bulgaria and Moldova. The protest rally of Georgian emigrants in the U.S. will be held outside UN headquarters in New York.
'Our Diaspora decided to stand by our nation and homeland today. We want to show everyone that Georgians throughout the world are unified today,' representatives of Georgian Diaspora in Bulgaria Giorgi Abuladze said. (Rustavi 2)
Defense Ministry Employees Lay Wreath at Memorial of Fallen Soldiers
The memorial of the soldiers, fallen in the fight for the unity of Georgia, has been decorated with wreaths by the employees of the Defense Ministry.
Wreaths were brought to the memorial at Heroes' Square by the Deputy Defence Minister, Nodar Kharshiladze and Deputy Head of Staff. Arsen Tsukhishvili. (Interpressnews)
Nino Burjanadze’s Party Makes Special Statement regarding August War
The Democratic Movement – United Georgia sends its condolences to the families of the soldiers fallen in the 2008 war, and makes a special statement.
‘The August war showed the irresponsibility and disability of the Georgian government. It could not analyze the political situation and take the right decision. It started a war doomed to loss,’ the statement says.
The members of the party say in the statement that furthermore the war broke the bridge between the Georgians, Ossetians and Abkhazians. (Interpressnews)
A Little War that Shook the World by Ronald Asmus translated into Georgian
A Little War that Shook the World, the book by American author Ronald Asmus has already been translated in Georgian. Presentation of the translated version was held in Ligamus book store of the Ilia University in Tbilisi. The book depicts the Russia-Georgia war in 2008 and the relationships developed before the war.
The book contains a lot of interesting facts of relationships between Georgian and Russian politicians, including Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin. It recounts not just facts, but depicts dialogues of world leaders, which demonstrate the views and the advice Europe and US were giving to Georgia in those days.
The author of the book assesses the August war of 2008 not as Russia's fight against Georgia, but as a fight against the West and Western structures.
The book has been translated into Georgian by Gia Tchumburidze and the editor of the translation is the Chair of the European Integration Committee of Georgian Parliament Davit Darchiashvili.
The American author and Head of the Marshall Foundation in Brussels Ronald Asmus wrote the book according to interviews of foreign experts and different documentations on the war. (Rustavi 2)
Wildfire intensifies in Borjomi Gorge
The wildfire has strengthened in Borjomi Gorge. New pockets of fire have appeared due to the strong wind. Fire engines are not able to approach the fire, as the disaster has blocked the road to the mountains.
The wind is also hampering the efforts by helicopter to localize the fire. 200 additional representatives of the emergency situation department of the Georgian Interior Ministry have joined the 500 rescuers and locals who have been working to extinguish the fire in the woods for several days.
Fire brigades from Batumi, Kutaisi, Gori, Khashuri, Sagarejo, Akhaltsikhe and Khulo are working at the scene. It is not yet exactly known how many hectares of the area have been consumed by the fire as the burning areas are continuing to grow as a result of strong winds. (Rustavi 2)