Tourism development in Armenia
International experts believe that Armenia has the potential to develop serious tourism infrastructure, although there need to be amendments made to certain parts of its legislation. Armenia currently offers holiday makers an attractive tourism product, secure and safe environment and hospitable people. Developing tourism will create many jobs for the locals. Thus the country has big potential to attract tourists while employing the local population in the business.
A special project created with the support of USAID was offered to help develop Armenia’s tourism sector. Particular attention is paid to the necessary legislation amendments and increasing the role of the private sector and local municipalities in facilitating tourism development. There are also a number of items specifying the planning of the development of the tourism sector, specifying different spheres, tourist routes and other necessary ingredients for its development.