Russian ban on wheat exports will increase wheat prices in Georgia
Agriculture Minister Bakur Kvezereli says the interim ban on wheat exports by Russia will increase the price of wheat in Georgia. According to Kvezereli, Russia’s decision will be painful for the region, though Georgia already has a solid reserve of wheat.
‘Russia’s decision will influence prices, but there is no foundation for panic as we have an alternative provide,’ the Minister said.
The announcement on the interim ban of wheat export from Russia was made by PM Vladimir Putin on August 4. (Interpressnews)
Occupying forces conducting military exercises in Tskhinvali
On the second anniversary of the Russia-Georgia war of August 2008, Russian occupying troops are conducting planned military exercises at the so-called fourth military base in Tskhinvali. Several units of heavy machinery are being used in the exercises. In addition soldiers are being trained in setting and taking up arms.
There are currently 4000 Russian soldiers and about 900 border guards deployed at the administrative border of the occupied territory.
International Crisis Group NGO reports that the Russian armament at the scene includes T72 and T90 tanks, artillery machines, air defense systems and military aviation. (Rustavi 2)
Public Constitutional Commission members meet leaders of Labour Party
Members of the Public Constitutional Commission met with leaders of the Labour Party and discussed the draft of the constitution was discussed. The Labour party members are protesting against some parts of the draft.
‘Mikheil Saakashvili is trying to remain in the government forever. He wants to become prime minister. We will do our best to hamper it’, Shalva Natelashvili told journalists.
The Public Constitutional Commission has been actively holding meetings with political parties and public organisations for a month. (Interpressnews)
IDPs from Abkhazia hold protest
IDPs from Abkhazia are holding protest action; they are demanding privatisation of their living quarters. According to the IDPs, the police have warned them to leave the building where they have live since 2008 by the evening; otherwise they will be evicted forcefully. The IDPs say they have not been offered any compensation and have never received any assistance from the government except the 28 monthly aids.
The protest action is supported by Conservative Lasha Chkhartishvili. According to him the government is planning a massive eviction of IDPs. He says the protests will continue. The next protest action will be held in front of the Presidential residence at 12:00 on Thursday. (Interpressnews)
New branch of Public Defender's Office opens in Zugdidi
A new branch of the Georgian Public Defender's office opened on Monday in the town of Zugdidi in Western Georgia. About ten people will be working in the office and they will continuously respond to all the information and complaints submitted by citizens to the office. This is the sixth regional branch of the Public Defender's Office in Georgia.
'This is a very significant day, because another well-equipped branch of the Public Defender's Office has opened. We already have six regional offices and the Zugdidi branch is one of the oldest," Giorgi Tugushi said. (Rustavi 2)
Passengers slightly injured in car accident in centre of Tbilisi
A car crash took place in the vicinity of Freedom Square on Tuesday. An Opel car created an emergency traffic situation causing a city bus No.39 to skid and crash into an electricity pole.
Passengers in the bus were slightly injured. Rescuers were mobilized and took take the driver out of the bus. The Opel driver tried to hide, but was caught and detained by the police. (Rustavi 2)