“Georgian – Second Language”
Thursday, August 12
On August 11 First Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Koka Seperteladze awarded 20 winning teachers of the program, “Georgian – Second Language” with certificates.
The National Centre for Teacher Professional Development has been implementing the program, which was initiated by the President in 2009. The full title of the program is Qualified Teachers in the Regions of Ethnic Minorities. Teachers involved in the program receive a salary of 1,000 GEL (it does not depend on the working hours). Teachers teach in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions of ethnic minorities.
They teach in schools as well as establish non-school groups for adults, teachers and parents in order to learn the Georgian language. The program is varied and participation is open to all willing candidates.
Around 1,000 teachers expressed a willingness to participate in the program in 2009-2010. Following tests and interviews, 64 participants were selected.
The winners were trained by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development. They passed trainings and learned teaching methodology as well as the spoken Azeri and Armenian languages. (MES)