New Acting Rector for TSU
The Academic Council of Tbilisi State University (TSU) elected Nugzar Surguladze, full-time Professor of the Law Department of TSU as the temporary Head of the University at a special meeting on August 17. “The Academic Council’s decision about my appointment to the post has been a surprise to me as I have been abroad and have only just arrived in Tbilisi. It’s a great honour and responsibility for me to be carrying the rector’s obligations. My main priorities for this post will be to maintain the achievements of the university, improve staff conditions and ensure democratic elections of the TSU Academic Council and the rector,” Surguladze shared with the media.
After the refusal of the Associated Professor and the Deputy Head of TSU, Irine Darchia to undertake the rector’s obligations, the Academic Council had to name an acting rector. It was mentioned during the previous few days that the post could have been taken by anyone the Council chose. However the university staff stressed they would only consider candidates with the quality of an academic or an experienced scientist eligible by state legislation who would be able to fulfill the duties of rector for three months before the elections.
After half an hour of discussions behind closed doors, the 8 members of the TSU Academic Council revealed their choice to the public. “I know Nugzar Surguladze to be a wonderful person and I happened to work with him. A very organized academic, he always manages to be outstanding in his interesting lectures and reports,” Academic Council member Pridon Todua, the proposer of Surguladze’s candidacy told the media. Another Council Member, Giorgi Davitashvili used to emphasise that the acting rector would have to share his opinion about possible changes in the university together with relevant and important projects that should be implemented. He described Surguladze as a respectful Georgian citizen with great experience in scientific research and a sense of responsibility, who fully matches the demands of the TSU Academic Council.
21 year old Valeri, who graduated from TSU Faculty of Law the previous year, said the newly elected rector’s designate is a loyal person who is devoted to his work. “Surguladze used to deliver lectures to my group in law and the only thing I can say about him is that he is an absolutely positive person,” he told The Messenger. It’s interesting to add that the attitude of all the other students questioned by The Messenger has been unanimously the same – they all characterised the newly elected acting rector as a loyal and experienced professor. Surguladze will now have a real great responsibility – not only to deal with university issues but to live up to the trust given to him.
The position of the rector became vacant when the former head of the university, Gia Khubua resigned from his post on August 13 after the numerous allegations about the misappropriation of university funds and the scandal of university library which finally ended with the detention of the director of TSU library.