Georgia will not sell strategic gas pipelines
The Georgian government is not going to sell the main gas pipeline connecting Russia and Armenia, according to a statement by the Georgian Energy Minister, Alexander Khetaguri on August 20. “Maybe oil and gas corporation shares will be sold on the London stock exchange, but as for selling, Georgia is not going to sell any of its gas pipelines,” the Minister said.
As reported previously, the Azeri State Oil Company SOCAR expressed great interest in managing all the pipelines in Georgia. SOCAR President, Abdulaev mentioned that the company is interested in participating in every energy project in its neighbouring country. The idea of selling the gas pipeline connecting Russia and Armenia, created many serious arguments in the Georgian political establishment. Russian Gazprom, Kazakh Kazmunaigas and Azerbaijani SOCAR all expressed a readiness to purchase the gas pipeline, if it is offered for sale.