French Young Right visit Georgia
Representatives of the young political arm of President Nicolas Sarkozy's right-wing National Party of France are on a 10-day visit to Georgia to experience the country's political and social life. On August 23, the delegation of young French politicians chaired by Georgian Nikolas Papiashvili, met their Georgian colleagues. “The Government of France fully agrees with Georgia's territorial integrity and expresses its readiness to support the country. I always think about the ways of encouraging Georgia from France,” Papiashvili told the Georgian media adding the visit of young French politicians is a sign of France's friendship towards Georgia. “France is Georgia’s partner country and Europe must influence Russia so that the occupants will finally leave the region,” he stated
Zaal Samadashvili, the Head of Tbilisi City Council hosted the visitors who were interested in the form of local government within the country. “Our French guests, who are keen to become familiar with the Georgian political and social lifestyle are trying to get concise information about the ongoing processes in our country so that they can be Ambassadors of Georgia in France,” said Samadashvili.
Chairman of Urban Planning and Old Tbilisi Rehabilitation Commission, Giorgi Tkemaladze spoke of the long-standing friendly relations between the two countries, which began with an official visit by a Georgia delegation to France. “French politicians are studying the situation in Georgia's regions which is so important for further results…We are definitely planning to deepen our cooperation. Our guests will pay us a working visit us in the near future but at this time their main aim is to get to know the Georgian people,” Tkemaladze explained hoping the cooperation between the sides will be fruitful.
The young representatives of Sarkozy’s party were extremely interested in Georgia's political atmosphere. Expressing their support for the territorial integrity of Georgia, the visitors received brief information on Georgian-Russian relations and condemned the process of the occupation. Meeting with the Deputy Chairmen of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Kavtaradze and Giorgi Kandelaki, the French guests received answers for their questions about the country's political situation and prospects. The main topics for the meeting between the sides were youth policy and possible exchange programmes for the Georgian peers, which the members of Sarkozy’s party are going to offer.
“Since our guests are members of a political party, political cooperation and intimacy will be the main issues of bilateral discussions so that our young political figures have an opportunity for more intense engagement in European policy,” Irakli Kavtaradze commented before the meeting. The guests also visited the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs and discussed state policy in that area with the minister, Lado Vardzelashvili. The guests asked the Minister about the system of youth camps in Georgia, which is not common in France and the sides agreed to work on student exchange programs for the future.
The guests began their Georgian trip in Kakheti. Discussing the country’s prospects for integration to NATO and the European Union with traditional Georgian wine, the young French politicians couldn’t hide their excitement towards the Georgian hospitality. “People in Georgia are wonderful. I couldn’t even imagine that they would have so much information about France,” one of the youngsters told the media. “We will definitely return to your country and deepen our knowledge about your traditions and culture,” another guest added.
The delegation of young French politicians will stay in Georgia until the end of August and also visit the Georgian Black Sea coast.