President views reconstruction works in Mtskheta
President Saakashvili viewed the reconstruction works carried out on the surrounding territory of the Svetitskhoveli Temple yesterday. He walked the streets of Mtskheta, the ancient capital of Georgia, where a hundred buildings and seven streets have been renewed and roadways repaired. The governor of the Mtskheta Mtianeti Region, Tsezar Chocheli reported on the details of the works to the president and said 14 million GEL has been spent on the project. The governor said the work would continue and a special exhibition of hand-made souvenirs of Georgian art would be sold. A new cafe will open on the territory and a parking area arranged.
The President talked with local residents and promised to help them start small businesses, saying, “After these works I am sure your incomes will grow. You will benefit if you open hotels and cafes. We are going to ask banks to fund you.”
Reconstruction around the Svetitskhoveli Temple began in 2008 and will be complete on October 14, 2010. (Rustavi 2)
Sandra Roelofs Talks about Healthcare and Road Safety
Georgia's First Lady, Sandra Roelofs talked about the issues of healthcare and road safety at the Georgian ambassador's conference.
Sandra Roelofs also talked about exchange programs and cooperation in cultural areas with the ambassadors.
‘It was an unprecedented chance to talk to the whole Georgian diplomatic corps. Many ambassadors invited me to various countries. The meeting was very informative,’ Sandra Roelofs said. (Interpressnews)
Labour Party objects to Georgian soldiers in peace missions
The Georgian Labour Party objects to the participation of the Georgian armed forces in international peacekeeping missions and demands the immediate withdrawal of Georgian units from Iraq and Afghanistan.
Nestan Kirtadze, the international secretary of the opposition party, presented the official statement of the party to media yesterday in response to the death of Georgian Soldier, Mukhran Shukvani in Afghanistan a few days ago.
She said the death of the Georgian soldier in Afghanistan was worrying and called upon the opposition parties to urge the government to withdraw its forces from the two hottest points of the world after expressing condolences regarding the death of the Georgian officer.
“We hope that this will be the last tragedy and the last condolences expressed towards our worthy soldiers and officers, who died and were injured in the wars of others,” Nestan Kirtadze said. (Rustavi 2)
NATO Members Grateful To Georgia
The Estonian Foreign Minister, Urmas Paet stated at a press-conference, held on September 7 in Tbilisi that NATO member states express their gratitude to Georgia for its participation in the peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan.
He also said that it is important to him that Georgian-Estonian relations are developing dynamically and emphasised necessity of the EUMM’s presence in Georgia and the importance of various agreements, concluded with the EU, including the free visa regime.
Urmas Paet hopes that eventually there will be free trade between Georgia and the EU.
The Estonian Foreign Minister arrived in Georgia for a two-day official visit on September 7. (Prime-News)
CDM proposes new project - Listen to Tbilisi
The opposition Christian Democratic Movement proposes a new project to hold meetings with the Tbilisi population in order to learn about problems faced by the capital's residents.
Christian Democrat members in the Tbilisi Assembly held a presentation outside the office today. The 'Listen to Tbilisi' project will be launched in two days with the first meeting with the residents of the capital.
As part of the project, the Christian Democrats plan to submit the previous issues of Tbilisi population during the discussion of the City Assembly budget. (Rustavi 2)
Helicopters and Rescue Crews fight fires in Racha
Helicopters of the Defence Ministry and rescue crews have been mobilised to extinguish the fires in woods of Racha.
Firemen have resumed operations in the Racha mountains, where over 15 hectares of woods have been burnt on territory near the village of Tchiora.
There was a danger of the fire spreading to the populated area, located five kilometers away from the disaster zone, but as a result of work carried out, the fire has been localised. (Prime-News)