Ilia II Preached People to Love their Motherland
Patriarch of Georgia – Ilia II preached to people on the importance of loving their motherland .
“God’s grace is immeasurable. God’s love outnumbers our sins. Our great ancestor Ilia Chavchavadze left us such kind of will: Language, motherland and faith. We keep ourselves with those three concepts. We developed this will according to nowadays’ problems and received: god, motherland and human”, Patriarch said.
Georgian people have always been devoted believers. We are happy that more and more young people come to the church.
“It is neither my merit nor clergy. It is the church, it is a live church. God called for you not I, I am one of you, member of our church. Be praise to the God for everything!” – Patriarch said.
NATO Alliance Office to Open in Georgia
A NATO alliance office will be opened in Georgia, it was confirmed by an agreement that will be ratified at the Parliament Plenary Session next week.
An agreement about 'Creation NATO – Georgia alliance office, Status and personnel' was signed on August 23 by NATO and on September 2 by Georgia.
According to the project, the alliance office and its personnel will have privileges stipulated by the Vienna Convention of 1961. Those privileges include release from criminal jurisdiction, tax and custom duties.
The office will be targeted on the facilitation of NATO – Georgia relationship development and the alliance will cover all expenses related to office opening, while Georgia is responsible only for office space allocation.
Fire breaks out in silk enterprise in Kutaisi.
A silk enterprise is on fire in the city of Kutaisi in Western Georgia. As reported, the fire broke out on the roof and then spread to the building while the strong wind and high temperature fuelled the fire even more.
Several people were in the building when the fire broke out, although they were evacuated in time. The fire brigade arrived at the site almost immediately, as the fire station is located right next to the silk enterprise.
The cause of the fire is not known so far. Representatives of the board of the enterprise were able to save important documentations but the amount of loss inflicted on the enterprise will be calculated at a later date..
Over 25,000 students enrolled in higher education institutions in Georgia
25,381 students have been enrolled in accredited higher education institutions in Georgia according to 2010 Unified Entry Exams. 3,276 of them will continue studying at higher professional programs.
Over 2,000 students have been admitted as the result of the secondary enrolment. 23,296 entrants of over 36,000 registered candidates have become students according to the primary enrolment.
2,085 students have been admitted as a result of the secondary enrolment. 7,902 students of the academic directions have gained the full and partial state funding (998 of them received 100% grant).