Saakashvili’s press speaker on recent “important” events in Georgia
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili’s press speaker, Manana Manjgaladze held a press briefing on Tuesday, to outline the “most important” events that have taken place in Georgia recently. She detailed the position of the President on those issues to the journalists. The President underlines the importance of his meeting with the French President Sarkozy, as well as the visits of the US Secretary of State, Hilary Clinton, and the Foreign Ministers of France, Finland and Estonia to Georgia, according to Manjgaladze.
“The President stresses the importance of establishing term ‘occupation’ on the international arena,” Manjgaladze noted “he thanks the United Nations Organisation for its support towards Georgia through the resolution on IDPs passed at the General Assembly session. Georgia received great support in this issue, so the Georgian Government and, personally, President Mikheil Saakashvili thank the UN member states,” Manjgaladze said at the media briefing.
Saakashvili will highlight the necessity of Georgia’s de-occupation in his speech at the 65th session of the UN General Assembly on September 23, the press speaker noted. “The President will address the international society and touch upon the issue of the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia. He will present the peace plans proposed by the Georgian side, focusing on the de-occupation of Georgian territories and insist that Russia should meet all points of the ceasefire agreement,” she said.
Employment for the Georgian citizens remains a top priority for the Georgian Government and the President, Saakashvili’s press speaker noted, adding that “important” infrastructural projects are currently being implemented in the country. “The President thinks that together with building up the country, creating more jobs is one of the main priorities. Important projects are now being carried out – these are the renovated Mestia, Batumi and Anaklia – these cities were actually reborn” Manjgaladze stated.
The number of revamped regions is increasing day by day, the President’s Press speaker said. “All of these are important for the development of tourism in the country and, as you know, we are expecting that 2 million tourists will visit Georgia by the end of the year. It does not mean creating only tourist facilities, but also thousands of people will be employed. Employing people remains a top priority for the country,” she noted, adding that the promises given to the population during the pre-election campaign will be fulfilled in the “nearest years.”
Education reform is another priority for the Georgian Government, according to Manjgaladze. “With President Saakashvili’s support, I congratulate all schoolchildren with the start of the academic year,” she said, adding that 3000 first year schoolchildren will get netbooks as a present from the Georgian President. “This is a pilot project and next year more students will receive this present, including all successful 10th graders,” the press speaker stated.
Manjgaladze announced that from now on press briefings will be held every Tuesday. “The journalists will have an opportunity to send questions on important issues to the President’s press service and receive the President’s answers via the press speaker every Tuesday,” she said.