William Burns Talks On Disagreement Between US And Russia Regarding Issue Of Georgia
The US Deputy Secretary of State, William Burns, spoke of a serious disagreement between the US and Russia regarding Georgia.
According to Burns, Russia and the US have a difference of opinion over the status of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“It is no secret that the United States and Russia are in serious disagreement over the status of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, but at the same time I think we share an interest in transparency and in stability and in avoiding a drift toward armed conflict again. With regard to missile defense, as I said before, I think we do have the opportunity before us to build cooperation and that‘s something we are determined to try to do” - Burns said in an interview with one of the Russian news agencies.
It was an official response to the recent statement of the Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin, who accused the United States government of supplying Georgia with weapons and for planning to site anti-missile defense systems in Europe, despite the restart of relations with Russia.
William Burns also stated that Russia and the USA shared a common interest in transparency, stability and avoiding new conflicts. (Prime-News)
Parliament Chairman Visits USA
The Parliament chairperson Davit Bakradze is paying a visit to the US.
As Prime-News was informed by the administration of the parliament’s chairperson, Davit Bakradze has already left for the United States. He will deliver a speech at the US congress, where the forum of the coalition of democratic states will be held.
The coalition unites over one hundred states and its aim is to reinforce democratic values and institutions all over the world.
Along with the meetings with the US officials, Bakradze will meet with representatives from business circles with whom he will discuss issues of cooperation. (Prime-News)
Saakashvili to Participate In UN General Assembly’s Session
The President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, will participate in the 65th session of the UN General Assembly where he will deliver a speech.
Mikheil Saakashvili will address the 65th session of the UN General Assembly to be held in New York on September 23.
The President’s press speaker, Manana Manjgaladze, made the announcement at a briefing, held at the President’s Palace on September 14.
Manjgaladze explained that issues of security, Georgia’s occupation and the non-fulfillment of obligations by Russia, relating to the agreement of August 12, 2008 will be raised by the President at the session. (Prime-News)
Resource officers take oath a day before school year begins
Four hundred resource officers of the Tbilisi public schools have taken a professional oath at the Ministry of Education today. Minister of Dimitri Shashkini attended the ceremony, where the resource officers vowed to maintain order and safety at schools, provide the correct upbringing of the schoolchildren, follow the Constitution and laws of Georgia as well as respect the rights and freedoms of those at school.
In order to maintain order at schools, resource officers will enter the public schools of Tbilisi and other big cities across Georgia from the start of the new academic year. One woman is included in the three-person group of resource officers. They passed training in the scope of the safe school concept where they mastered the skill of solving conflicts. (Rustavi 2)
700 companies freed of VAT on import under new Tax Code
Seven hundred companies will be absolved of paying VAT on imported goods under the amendments to the Tax Code of Georgia. The tax inspection of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia has revealed the list of companies, which had punctually paid their taxes during the past 12 months during which time the amount of tax paid to the state budget reached or exceeded 200,000 GEL.
The amendment was brought in to force on September 1. This and other amendments were initiated by the government of Georgia to encourage business development in the country. (Rustavi 2)
Labourists Do Not Refuse From Parliamentary Mandates
Representatives of the Labor party have sent a letter to the chairman of parliament Davit Bakradze.
The letter says that they will not participate in the work of the parliament, but at the same time they do not reject the deputies’ salary.
The letter has been sent on behalf of the leader of the party, Shalva Natelashvili, and other members of the party Iosif Shatberashvili, Giorgi Gugava and Kakha Dzagania.
Labourists demand that the authorities of Georgia indemnify losses to their political organization an amount of Euro 2.5 million.
”Since 1999 we have not been allowed to enter the parliament and our party has suffered damage to the extent of Euro 2.5 million. We filed a suit at the international European court and will endeavour to withdraw this sum from Saakashvili’s pocket”, - the letter says. (Prime-News)