MP protests changes in law on Police
24 hours reports that MP Giorgi Tsagareishvili is protesting against the changes to the Law on Police. According to the changes, on the grounds of reasonable suspicion, policemen will be entitled to stop and superficially inspect individuals.
At the briefing, Tsagareishvili stated that the growth of the rights of policemen should not impede the constitutional rights of citizens. According to him, in every job, like in the police service, there are good and bad servants, thus the interpretation of 'reasonable suspicion' will vary greatly.
The MP called on the international organizations and the representatives of the accredited diplomatic corps in Georgia to express their feelings towards this law. Tsagareishvili considers that, in the event of introducing this change, the rule of superficial inspection will take the form of an official search.
According to him, the Draft Law was already approved by the Committee on Legal issues at the first hearing where the opposition MPs could not be in attendance as they were outside Tbilisi.
Resource officers to ensure safety in Batumi public schools
Resource officers will ensure safety in all Public Schools of Batumi from the new academic year. Deputy Ministers of Education and Science of Georgia, Koka Seperteladze and Giorgi Chakhnashvili introduced the three-person group of resource officers in one of the Batumi Public Schools, 24 Hours reports.
44 resource officers will work in Batumi Public School 18. All of them passed the two-week training program in the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. In the future, resource officers will be able to provide school children with first aid, while preventing conflict and crime. This innovation is part of the program that envisages development of the role of the resource officers.
In the scope of the Safe School Program, modern systems of safety have been installed in schools. The system is equipped with a varying amount of video cameras according to the space of the school. 17 surveillance cameras have been installed in the internal and outward perimeters of Batumi Public School 3. That means that the safety of the school children will be protected, as they will always be under the supervision of elders.
Street vendors held a protest rally
The Conservatives and Peoples Party organized a protest rally in support of street vendors which was held around the Railway station area where street vendors once traded, Akhali Taoba writes. Their only demand was the resumption of street vendors' trading in the capital. Organizers stated that they are planning to hold a similar rally in front of Tbilisi City Hall at Saakadze square in the coming days.