Debates on status of South Ossetia as de facto state celebrates '20th anniversary'
On September 20 at the 20th anniversary of the so-called “republic” of South Ossetia, the Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russian Federation Sergey Mironov encouraged the separatists that the International Community has been changing its opinion on the August events of 2008. According to the information released by the Res Informational Agency Mironov encouraged South Ossetians that the recognition of independence of the region was inevitable.
“Everyone remembers the aggression against the peaceful South Ossetia two years ago. Who had been the aggressor and what was actually going on at the Ossetian ground has been proved by the relevant documentations. I don’t doubt that the International Community has already made conclusions about the case despite the Georgian position,” Mironov told the Ossetians.
Highlighting that “each war ends with peace so that all should look forward” Mironov stressed that it’s up to the Georgian and South Ossetian sides to solve the problems between the nations. “Governments come and go…while the nations remain. The Georgian people will express their opinion about “the democrat” Saakashvili which had been trying to wash the grounds and people of the South Ossetia. It was a mistake of Georgia which will remain in history,” he said. “The four states have confirmed independence of South Ossetia while the other countries may be looking for “the elder” friend countries, while the others need more argumentations matching their interests…But South Ossetia and Abkhazia will become full members of the UN,” added the Chairman.
Patriarch of All Russia Kiril congratulated the leader of the de-facto South Ossetian Republic with a letter on the “day of republic”. “South Ossetian leaders had passed a hard road to establish a state and have economic development. The developments in 2008, when many people died and many were injured, were a hard test for you although peaceful life and cooperation with other countries has been normalized in the region nowadays,” the Patriarch encouraged Kokoity.
The ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia responded to the statements of the Russian side. “Cooperation of the Tskhinvali separatists with the Russian delegation and the army in achieving independence for the region has been a violation of all the legal international norms. Russia has been trying hard to legitimize Abkhazian and South Ossetian territories after its failure in the recognition of their independence,” the Deputy Minister Nino Kalandadze commented on the issue.
Analyst Malkhaz Chemia said that the UN’s decision to give Abkhazia and South Ossetia to its membership depends on the Georgian side. “Each conflict has its internal and external sides: Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian problem have been overcome by the Russians' engagement. Both occupied territories have now been controlled by Russia and their leaderships say whatever Russia wants them to do… The statements made by Sergey Mironov have been a challenge for Georgia – aimed at irritating the Georgian Government. It meant that Russia has lost the hope to spread its influence over Georgia. Georgia has a chance to cooperate with Abkhazia and South Ossetia if it chooses the right tactics in social, economical and political ways” Chemia told The Messenger.