Dimitri Shashkin Attended the Two-day Plenary Session of Georgian Scientists
In the scope of the Forum of Georgian Scientists, a two-day plenary session of Georgian scientists who work abroad began on September 20-21. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkin, attended the opening of the session.
The Forum of Georgian Scientists is designed to support the development of science in Georgia, sharing the experience of Georgian scientists who work abroad and planning future cooperation.
Members of the Parliament of Georgia and the Government, representatives from the academic field and international organizations are attending the two-day plenary session.
Poster sessions are held in parallel with the plenary sessions. The scientific potential of higher educational institutions, scientific-research centers, information about scientific achievements and academic resources among other matters, are presented at this session.
Organizers of the Forum are: the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, PLE Rustaveli Foundation and the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues.