Georgian citizens pay tribute to people killed in war in Abkhazia
'We Have One Heart' Peace Rally was held in Heroes` Square in Tbilisi on Sunday night. Participants of the rally assembled to pay tributes to people killed in the war with Russia in Georgia`s occupied region of Abkhazia in 1992-93.
Abkhaz and Georgian mothers of soldiers killed in the war, representatives of the Abkhaz legitimate government, MPs and students assembled on the square. The head of the provisional administrative unit of South Ossetia was also attending the rally. The heads of the administrative units of Georgia`s two occupied regions laid wreaths on the memorial.
One Abkhaz mother, whose son died in the war, addressed the people assembled at the memorial. A presentation of a new music video and song for reconciliation was also shown in the square.
Civil rites are being held today in Georgia`s Orthodox churches to commemorate those people killed in the war for Georgia`s territorial integrity.
Russian occupants abduct another Georgian national
Russian occupants have abducted another Georgian national. Aleko Adeishvili, 43, was detained by Russian soldiers, when he was fishing on banks of Ksani River. The man`s family members say, Mr. Adeishvili was abducted in the vicinity of Akhmaji bridge in Akhalgori district, within Georgia`s occupied region of South Ossetia.
It has been reported that the kidnapped man`s family have not been contacted so far. The reason for the abduction and the whereabouts of the man also remain unknown.
Aleko Adeishvili is living in Tbilisi but was spending a few days in the village of Odzisi in Dusheti district.
Five days have passed since Adeishvili was abducted. His family members suspect that he has been taken to Tskhinvali town. They are asking for assistance from the government and international organizations.
Foreign Ministry not in Possession of New Information on Georgian Sailors, Seized by Somali Pirates
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia does not possess any new information on the Georgian sailors, seized by Somali pirates.
The corresponding announcement was made by Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze at the traditional briefing at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to her, the Georgian representation to Greece has direct contact with the Greek owner of the ship.
The Greek ship, with 13 Georgian sailors on board, was seized by Somali pirates on 8 August.
Church Built Near Zhinvali Storage Pool
A new church has been built by the village Chepkhneti, on the right bank of the Zhinvali storage pool.
The church was built near the village Chephneti on the banks of the Zhinvali reservoir. The construction was financed by the company “Georgian Water and Power”.
The project’s construction was blessed by the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II.
The Church began operating on September 27, when the Orthodox world celebrates the feast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
As Prime News was told at the company, the church was blessed by Tsilkani metropolitan Zosime.
The church’s opening ceremony was attended by the Director General of “Georgian Water and Power”, Iorg Matis.
EU Mission Concerned Over Incident at Administrative Border of Abkhazia
The EUMM has expressed its concern over an incident, which occurred near the village Khurcha, at the administrative border of Abkhazia according to reports from the press service of the mission..
According to the mission’s information, local residents reported that on September 24 Russian border guards detained several people including bus passengers and confiscated their goods.
"Georgian police special forces officers responded to the local population's request for assistance. Four Russian border guards have been detained by the Georgian police and taken to the regional police station in Zugdidi," - said in a statement.
According to mission representatives, after a meeting between representatives of the Russian and Georgian authorities, the Russian border guards have been released under the aegis of EUMM.
Patrols from the mission visited the village Khurcha and were invited by the Russian military to inspect the places where the detention occurred.