Do you think the national movement will be as influential without Mikheil Saakashvili, if he does not chair the party after 2013?
I doubt whether Saakashvili will leave his post…But even if he will be forced to do so, will he not stay as a member of the UNM? I am not totally familiar with the legislation.
Maka, Photographer, 25
I think that the United National Movement has somehow gained some authority and influence on people – particular members of the group have been so artfully trying to convince the society with their sincere kindness that I’m sure they will manage to spread their influence even in the event of Saakashvili’s removal from the post.
Elene, Lawyer, 48
First of all I do not think that Saakashvili intends to leave politics after his presidential term expires. As for National Movement, I consider that National Movement is Mikheil Saakashvili.
Gela, Painter, 32
It is difficult to say right now, as 2013 a long way away and in politics even a day is significant. I just express my viewpoint. In my opinion, the Movement might be influential, as serious changes were made during these years.
Natia, Economist, 43
Well, I think that National Movement is very much associated with Saakashvili and without Saakashvili’s involvement in party’s activities; it will not be so influential. Saakashvili is the connecting circle of the party.