Kakheti Wineries Received 18,000 Tons Of Grapes
Wineries in the region of Kakheti have received 18,000 tons of grapes.
As Prime-News was told at the information center of Kakheti, the vintage (rtveli) began in late August and will be over by mid-October.
According to the head of the Central Staff of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia Tariel Gabunia, wineries received 13.2 thousand tons of grapes of Saperavi sort and 4.8 thousand tons of Rkatsiteli.
The central headquarters of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, coordinating the vintage process, was officially opened in Gurjaani on September 8.
According to the minister of agriculture Bakur Kverereli GEL 6.1 million was allocated from the reserve fund of the government in order to subsidize the vintage in the country.
It is expected that about 85,000 tons of grapes, including 58 thousand tons of Rkatsitelim, will be gathered this year in Kakheti region.. The biggest crop is expected in the Gurjaani region - about 21 thousand tons. (Prime-News)
Government’s Parliamentary Secretary Explains Reasons of Nika Gilauri Not Attending Anti Crisis Council Session
Government’s parliamentary secretary Gia Khuroshvili explained the reasons for Prime Minister Nika Gilauri not attending the anti-crisis council.
As Khuroshvili told journalists, Primer was summoned a day earlier, at 18:00.
‘Primer’s has a heavily loaded schedule – he had a governmental session today, then he is to leave for Turkey and will not be able to come to parliament, ‘Khuroshvili noted.
He says that the anti-crisis session will be attended by Koba Subeliani and Deputy Minister of Finance.
‘The issue of refugees’ problems is very interesting and important. The society has the right to ask questions and get answers from the government, though Prime Minister must not be summoned a day before at 18:00,’ Gia Khuroshvili stated.
Anti Crisis council session will discuss the issues of providing refugees with housing and following a strategic action plan for 2009-2010. (Interpressnews)
Human kidnappers arrested
The Constitutional Security Department of the Ministry of Interior has arrested two people suspected of kidnapping and extortion. The investigation reports that Kakha Ghoghoberidze and Zaza Nagervadze abducted businessman Gocha Kakhaberidze and demanded a $200,000 ransom from his family.
Reportedly, the two took the hostage to a ruined tunnel in Adjara and held him there in darkness for four days. They contacted the family of the hostage and demanded timely payment of the ransom.
The suspects have admitted to the crime. The police have released their video testimony, where they say in detail how they kidnapped Kakhaberidze. The suspects will face a sentence of up to 20 years. (Rustavi 2)
Kutaisi Industrial Zone signs memoranda with enterprises
Cooperation memoranda were signed on Monday between the Kutaisi Industrial Zone and metallurgical and textile factories.
The Georgian-Ukrainian-Indian enterprise is going to employ 150 people and make an investment of Gel 10 million, while a Georgian-Egyptian textile factory is going to employ two thousand people and make an investment of Gel 5 000 000 for this purpose.
Georgian vice Premier Giorgi Baramidze attended the signing ceremony yesterday. The guests also viewed the Georgian-Egyptian factory for home appliances which has been operating for one year. The enterprise used to set up devices with spares imported from abroad, but from now on, it will be producing all the necessary materials for its production. (Rustavi 2)
Tbilisi hosts international drama festival
Tbilisi Concert Hall will host an international drama festival. The opening ceremony was held in the Event Hall yesterday. The guests and the participants of the festival walked on the red carpet and attended the presentation of Giorgi Sukhitashvili`s debut album on the first day of the festival.
The festival will last until October 15 and theatre troupes from 11 countries will perform plays for the spectators.
The organizers of the festival say 36 Georgian and 12 foreign plays will be performed on the Tbilisi stage during the festival. (Rustavi 2)