Grigol Vashaze To Visit Armenia On October 3-4
The Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze will visit Armenia on October 3-4.
As Prime-News was told by the Foreign Ministry’s press service, the sides will discuss bilateral relations between the two states. The Details and schedule of the visit are not being reported at this stage.
Armenian media reported earlier that an agreement on the forthcoming visit was reached at a meeting of foreign ministers of both countries in New York.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, last paid a working visit to Georgia in June this year. (Prime-News)
Azerbaijan Foreign Minister To Arrive In Tbilisi
The Azerbaijan Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov will pay a visit to Georgia on October 1 and hold a meeting with NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen, according to the alliance's official web-site.
"On October 1, a meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan with NATO Secretary General is scheduled. This is one of the traditional meetings held within the framework of cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO. Issues of cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan will be discussed during the meeting to be held during the visit of NATO Secretary General to Georgia "- said NATO spokesman James Appathurai at a weekly press briefing in Brussels.
Anders Fogh Rasmussen will pay an official visit to Georgia on October 1.
The head of the alliance intends to discuss the political situation in Georgia including issues related to the post war situation in the country and the prospects for further cooperation between NATO and Tbilisi.
The invitation of NATO official representation to Georgia will be also considered within the visit. (Prime-News)
Mother And Daughter Arrested On Suspicion Of Fraud
The Tbilisi Prosecutor's office has arrested a mother and daughter - Dali and Lia Melikidze who are suspected of fraud.
As Prime-News was told at the prosecutor’s office, the detainees are suspected of swindling and money extortion.
The investigation revealed that the detainees extorted US$ 5000 from a wife of prisoner Jomardidze, promising her to assist in releasing her husband from the prison under the procedural agreement.
The detainees have admitted to the crime. Both suspects may face between 4 and 7 years of imprisonment. (Prime-News)
ALEC Appeals to US to Sign Free Trade Agreement with Georgia
American Legislative Exchange Council calls upon the US government to sign an agreement on free trade relations with Georgia.
The Council has adopted a special resolution, in which the achievements in the process of combating corruption and the development of free market institutions are reported in detail.
“Strong economic growth and investment would provide the optimum environment for Georgia to further strengthen its democratic institutions. While, closer U.S. engagement with Georgia through trade negotiations would encourage even greater reform in Georgia and build its capacity to further modernize and liberalize its economy. Now, therefore, be it resolved, that ALEC calls on the Administration to further deepen the economic and trade relations with the country of Georgia and to start negotiations to enter into a free trade agreement with Georgia; and be it further resolved, that ALEC calls on the U.S. Congress to support S.RES.136 and H.RES 414 initiating negotiations to enter into a free trade agreement with the country of Georgia”, - the resolution says. (Prime-News)
Batu Saghinadze Wins Case in European Court
Former high ranking official Batu Saghinadze has won a case against the Georgian government in the European Court.
The Georgian government has to give back the house, at an estimated value of 90 000 euros, to Saghinadze as per the court’s decision. Saghinadze was illegally evicted from the house in 2005, InterpressNews was told by lawyer Gela Nikolaishvili.
The Georgian government is also to pay 15 000 euros for moral compensation.
Sghinadze is currently in prison. He was convicted of the falsification of documents and biased investigation of Levan Kaladze’s case.
The Georgian government was given 3 months to pay compensation to Saghinadze. (Interpressnews)
Renny Harlin’s Movie to be Titled ‘5 Days in August’
Renny Harlin’s movie on the Georgia-Russia war will be titled ‘5 Days in August’.
The internet portal IMDB says the movie will be released in March 2011. Reports say the premiere may be held at the International Film Festival Berlinale.
According to the IMDB, the other suggested titles of the movie are ‘Red August’, ‘Georgia’, and ‘Sakartvelo’.
The drama is centered on the war between Russia and Georgia, and focused on an American journalist, his cameraman, and a Georgian native who become caught in the crossfire.
Andy Garcia, Val Kilmer and Rupert Friend are playing roles in the movie. (Interpressnews)